Privacy Policy

1.Who we Are

Cajigo ‘the App’ is owned by Indigo RM Limited trading as Structur3dpeople and Cajigo. Indigo RM Limited is registered in the UK under company registration no. 9115722, whose registered office address is Redwood House, 65 Bristol Rd, Keynsham BS31 2WB. Any references to ‘Cajigo’, ‘the App’ ‘we’ ‘our’ or ‘us’ in this Privacy Policy also includes reference to Structur3dpeople and Indigo RM Limited and its sites. Reference to ‘Sites ‘Site’ ’sites’ or ‘site’ in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions means other applications, websites or materials belonging to Indigo RM Limited.


How we refer to users of the App

"you" or “You” means the person firm company or organisation using the App, and "your" or “Your” shall be construed accordingly.

“Candidate” “Mentee” or “Job Candidate” means an individual person using the App for their own personal career development and/or exploring or applying for job opportunities and includes schoolchildren and school advisors using the App as part of any Cajigo Schools Programme being delivered by us.

“Employer Customer” or “employer customer” means a commercial client searching for a job candidate or posting a job or a link to their own website for job candidates to contact them through the App.

“CV” means Curriculum Vitae and includes your personal profile or CV Builder on the App.


“Mentor” or “mentor” means an individual who volunteers to provide career development guidance to users of the App.


2.Your Privacy Rights and Deletion of App

2.1 Cajigo takes the privacy of its users seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use online data.

2.2 By using the App and any of its sites, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.3 You are under no obligation to use the App. If you do not want to have your information to be collected, used and transferred, you may revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy whenever you wish to do so, or simply not register to use the App. To revoke your consent go to Settings > Delete Account. Once the account is deleted, the personal data will be kept for 7 days on the current database. However, from a backed-up database, the details will be removed within 28 days from the account being deleted.

2.4 If you revoke your consent or delete the App, your account and profile information and any in App purchases you have made will be removed from our systems. Users will have to create a new account from the sign-up page to start again. If you delete the App in error it is your responsibility to inform us as soon as possible but we cannot guarantee your information will be retrieved.

2.5 Your information and data from the App is stored and backed up in the UK by our third-party software provider who have offices in the UK and India.


3. Scope of this Privacy Policy

3.1 This privacy policy is intended for users of the App including Mentees, Mentors, job candidates and employer customers.

3.2 This policy applies to information that we collect or use on the App and where relevant to sites owned or controlled by Indigo RM Limited and any of its affiliated businesses. Affiliated companies are those that control or are controlled by or under the common control of Indigo RM Limited.

3.3 Where we link you to other websites over which we have no control, we strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies terms and conditions or practices of other websites.


4. How we use your information

4.1 We use information that is necessary to provide our services, to respond to you, improve our services for the App and our sites and to try and provide you with a meaningful and useful user experience.

4.2 By accepting our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and by registering your information on the App and managing your profile and settings and opting to provide information when given a choice to do so or not you have consented for us to use your information as follows:

i) to create your personal profile based on the information which you have provided and entered, has been collected or has been imported from other sites or applications such as Facebook, Twitter or other social media sites

ii) to provide you personalised, location-based content, services and advertising from us and third parties

iii) to allow you to contact other users as permitted by us

iv) to allow you to create your Curriculum Vitae (CV) and other information about yourself

v) to make in App purchases

vi) to make purchases through PayPal, invoicing or billing as a one off or as part of an ongoing payment cycle

vii) to get in touch with you about new updates, features and other information

viii) to provide you with information and communications such as emails, video content and careers information

ix) to provide you with information about any of our other services

x) to allow you to contact us and for us to respond to you

xi) to provide information about you to registered users

xii) to provide information about you as an employer customer to potential candidates

xiii) to provide you with advertisements from third parties

xiv) to allow us to upload and share video content

xv) to enable employer customers using the App to find your profile and contact you

xvi) to provide information about you and your potential availability or interest in job board postings to employer customers using the App

xvii) to provide notifications or push notifications about new job postings

xviii) to enable us to provide support and products to employer customers to aide them in their recruitment process

xix) to enable employer customers using the App to view and compare candidate profiles, post information and to network with jobseekers

xx) to allow generation of internal reports for employer customers using the App

xxi) to enable us to generate materials and reports about trends from the App use

xxii) to allow you to share information about the App and about jobs with your connections to make them aware of the App and promote its use

xxiii) to allow you to share profile information with employer customers using the App

xxiv) to allow you to write group chats and blogs

xxv) to give access to public information via search engines

xxvi) to detect, investigate and prevent activities that are illegal or not in line with our usage policies

4.3 Our services, such as our candidate personal profile builder, and CV builder, job applications, job adverts, chat and blog features will enable third parties to see your personal information and to contact you if they are authorised to do so in the App.

4.4 Information that you provide whether directly or indirectly to us or third parties could be accessed, used, and stored outside of the European Economic Area. This may include storage of information in countries that might not have the same level of legislation and protection of personal information as in the UK. While we take steps to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use, we do not have any control over third parties and we are not responsible for their use or the protection of your information once you give it to them or they gain access to it.

4.5 If you are not completely happy to do so, you should not post sensitive information, personal or personality profiles, or any other information you would not want made public, onto the App or to a public website.

4.6 Our services include informing you of products, content, and advertising that we believe you may be interested in. We use the data we have about you to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a third party. We show you advertisements online which may be targeted based on information we collect from you.


5 What Information do we collect?

5.1 We collect information that is necessary for the App to be used effectively

5.2 We need to collect information directly from you such as your contact details including your name, email and phone number, user profile information and personal profile builder information. We receive and store this information when you enter it on the App or our sites or provide it to us in any other way. Examples of what information we may collect depends on whether you are a candidate, employer customer, or mentor includes:

i) Your age group, age, gender, ethnicity, but only if you decide to provide it. The App may not allow you to progress to all screens or get the most out of its benefits and features if you decide not to provide some of the information but you are free to decide whether you wish to do so or not;

ii) Your education; qualifications; key skills; schools; universities; employers; home town and work status;

iii) Your parents, guardian, carer or school advisors email address if you are under the age of 16 so that we may confirm permission for you to use the App;

iv) Payment information for subscription or invoiced services, this may include billing information, credit card etc. for in App purchases;

v) Information imported or created by you such as your CV on the profile builder, video content and connections from third party applications:

5.3 We may also collect information about you automatically about how you use the App or our sites, the areas of the App or site that you visit and information about your mobile device or computer which includes your IP address, location, browser, operating system and URLs. We use this information to provide you with more personalised and location specific content as well as for analysing information, trying to fix problems, preventing fraud, improving and supporting our services to you. We may combine this information with information in your App profile to help prevent fraud.

5.4 We may receive confirmations when you open the App or emails from us or you if your mobile device permits.

5.5 If you choose to sign in with Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or similar sites, we import the requested mandatory information only, from your account and make it part of your profile. The App is intended to allow you to share your information and to allow others to contact you subject to your own chosen privacy settings. If you post or provide information on another user’s site or other site’s post, public availability of your information will be subject to the other user’s privacy settings which we have no control over.


6 How We Share Information

6.1 The App provides you with the opportunities to offer information about yourself to help develop careers through mentoring as a mentor, a mentee, applying for jobs and advertising job opportunities.

6.2 We must share your information with third parties to deliver our products and services to you. This includes third party hosting on web servers, including CV database and personal profile storage, analysis of data, providing us with necessary information, processing credit card or other types of payments, and providing customer service and technical support. These companies will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose.

6.3 We may disclose information to third parties if you consent. For example, by leaving push notifications ‘on’ in your App Settings, personal data can be shared with potential employers.

6.4 If you make your CV and personal profile searchable or if we collect information you have made available on a public website then all parties with access to your CV or personal profiling will have access to your information; we have no control over your information made available by you on a public website.

6.5 For you to receive information about job opportunities, products, or services of third parties, we supply your contact information to those third parties, so they may contact you.

6.6 By applying for a posted job from an employer customer, providing your contact information to show your interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an employer customer, you consent to the disclosure of your information to that employer customer.

6.7 One of the services of the App is to provide new product offerings that could benefit you. We share aggregated information (including location data) about App users with third parties to show these offerings to you on the App. If you do not wish to receive these offerings in this way you should not use the App.

6.8 We may also aggregate candidate data such as qualifications, age group, experience level or other information you have provided. This aggregated data does not identify you individually and may be made available to prospective employer customers.

6.9 We must disclose information if legally required to do so or such action is necessary to meet legal requirements or comply with legal process; protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; prevent a crime or protect national security; protect the personal safety of users or the public.

6.10. We may disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires any or all of Indigo RM’s business whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of the business. In addition, in the event Indigo RM becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, such information will be disposed of in a transaction approved by the court. You will be notified of the sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by email or through a prominent notice posted on one of our sites or the App.


7. Information contained in Your CV, Personal Profile or other formats

7.1 You are responsible to ensure that the information you upload or provide is correct, accurate and not false. We are not responsible for ensuring the accuracy or correctness of any CV, your personal and personal profile information to you or to a prospective employer.

7.2 When you build your CV from our provided templates or profile summary, we store it in our database in the United Kingdom. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of CVs that have been viewed or downloaded by others through the App or otherwise. If you decide NOT to give access to your CV or other details to employer customers or save it to the database, you will still have access to the mentoring videos and mentoring features of the App.

7.3 We attempt to limit access to our CV and profile database to employer customers but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We cannot control the use of CVs by third parties who access the database. Once your CV has been disclosed, we cannot retrieve it from the third parties who accessed it.

7.4 You may remove your CV and profile from our database at any time. Anyone who viewed your CV or profile may have kept a copy of it in their own files or databases. Accordingly, you should not put sensitive information, personality profiles, or other information you would not want made public, in your CV or profile unless you are happy to provide such information.

7.5 If you provide details of a Referee into the App, it is your responsibility to ensure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details and has consented in writing for you to do so.

7.6 CVs or profiles that you may give to us by uploaded forms, emails or other methods should not contain sensitive data relating to your (a) racial or ethnic origin (b) political beliefs (c) philosophical or religious beliefs (d) membership of a trade union or political party (e) physical or mental health or biometric details or genetic makeup (f) addictions, sexual life (g) the commission of criminal offences or proceedings and associated penalties or fines, (h) the commission of any unlawful or objectionable conduct and associated penalties, (i) any Social Security Number or other national identification number (j) bank account or other financial details. If your CV or a profile given to us does contain this information, then you agree that it is at your own risk. We cannot control third parties’ access to such information from our database.


8. How We Store Information

8.1 Your information and data from the App and our sites is stored and backed up in the UK by our third-party software provider.

8.2 We retain your personal information until you change or remove it. You may access, review, correct, update, change or delete your profile at any time by signing in to your account and make the desired changes.

8.3 Access to, correction, update, or deletion of your personal information may be denied or limited by us if it infringes another person’s rights and/or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

8.4 If you wish to delete your account information altogether, please delete the App. We may retain and archive some records of this purely for regulatory or audit purposes.

8.5 We will respond to information access requests made in writing to us within 30 days of receipt. We may ask you to pay a reasonable administrative fee where permitted in accordance with guidance available from the UK Information Commissioners Office. We may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee if providing further copies of the same information. If we require additional time to provide access to your information, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within 30 days explaining why an extension is necessary and make best efforts to provide you with the information within a time-period which would be accepted by the UK Information Commissioner.

8.6 If you do not sign in to your account or interact with our services for a significant period as a candidate, then, based on guidance with the UK Information Commissioner, your account will be removed from our database. We will attempt to inform you before removing your details but if we are not able to contact you we will still remove your account.


9. Security

9.1 You are solely responsible for keeping your username and password secret. You should not share this information. We will not contact you by email or telephone asking you for your password, credit card, banking or other similar private information.

9.2 We take measures to try to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to bypass these measures or use your personal information.

9.3 Your CVs and profiles will be viewed by employer customers and you should be aware that this could include your current employer. We cannot be held responsible for any action against you by current employers.

9.4 The App is not intended for use by children under the age of 14.


10. Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time we may be required to make material changes to this Privacy Policy or any part of the App which will require you to update the App. It will be user’s responsibility to update the App and we will take NO responsibility, if the App is not updated.


Contact Information

Your data is submitted to Yellow Panther Ltd., a company registered in England and who are based in the UK. The data is hosted and stored in a database on servers situated in the United Kingdom.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the App, or by post to:

The Data Protection Officer

Indigo RM Limited

Redwood House, 65 Bristol Rd, Keynsham BS31 2WB

11. Additional Information for Users under the age of 18

We take the personal safety of young adults and children very seriously. In addition to the above privacy policy we endeavour to safeguard younger users of the App as follows;

11.1 You may not be permitted to use all of the features of the App, such as one to one chat facilities with your Mentor/other forum users. You may only be granted ‘group’ forum access once permission has been granted to us by your parent, carer, legal guardian, or school advisor

11.2 The chat forum for under 18 year olds in the App is intended to provide a safe place for career discussion and guidance only. You are expected to ensure that any comments or contributions made by you in the App meet our terms and conditions of use at all times.

11.3 You MUST not share or disclose personal information with anyone in a chat forum such as your address or phone number.

11.4 You MUST not share any personal matters of a sensitive nature relating to yourself or anyone else.

11.5 Private face to face meetings with Mentors and Mentees are not to be arranged through the App. You must NEVER agree to providing an address or go to an address to meet anyone through the App anywhere, in person, or as a group.

11.6 If a Mentor in the App receives a request to meet or partake in a direct conversation with a user under the age of 18, the Mentor will decline this request and inform Cajigo.

11.7 You MUST NOT post any indecent photographs or images of yourself or anyone else in the App or post even if someone requests for you to do so. You must not post links to sites that contain indecent content. We will take appropriate action and may notify relevant authorities in such instances.

11.8 Please read our safeguarding policy which is available to read at www.structur3dpeople.co.uk

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to personalise content and monitor performance, to provide app features and to analyse our traffic. We do not share information about your use on the app with any analytical partners. Please refer to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy for more information.

Last Updated July 2019